A packaging manufacturer's cost per unit has risen 15% in two years. How would you find the cause?

Check volume and mix first, because fixed costs spread over fewer units raise unit cost even if no bill rises. Then split each cost into price and usage. If a $1.00 box now costs $1.15, a 20% volume drop alone explains 5 cents.

See this answer go from 50 to 90

Example answer

50/100

Costs are either fixed or variable, so I'd go through both. I'd split cost per unit into four pieces.

One is materials. That's the price of paper times how much goes into each box.

Two is labor. That's wage rates against output per hour.

Three is overhead. That covers energy, maintenance and depreciation.

Four is volume.

Then I'd look for ways to reduce whichever one went up.

What holds it back

Fixed and variable is a textbook split that doesn't say where to look. The four pieces are listed with no order of attack, volume gets a single word, and it never asks whether volume or the product mix changed.

The numbers, step by step

The volume effect alone, assuming $20 million of fixed costs, volume falling from 100 million boxes to 80 million, and cost per box rising from $1.00 to $1.15.

Fixed cost per box before$20 million ÷ 100 million boxes
$0.20
Fixed cost per box now$20 million ÷ 80 million boxes
$0.25
Rise from volume alone$0.25 − $0.20
$0.05
Total rise in cost per box$1.00 × 15%
$0.15
Share of the rise explained by volume$0.05 ÷ $0.15
about 33%

What the interviewer listens for

  • Do you ask whether volume or product mix changed before blaming a cost line?
  • Do you split each cost into a price and a quantity?
  • Do you see that fixed costs over fewer units raise cost per unit on their own?
  • Do you say which piece you would test first, and why?
  • Do you separate what the market did from what the plant did?

Common mistakes

  • Looking only at costs that went up in total.Cost per unit also rises when the same fixed costs are spread over fewer units.
  • Treating materials as one number.A higher paper price and more scrap are different problems with different fixes.
  • Skipping product mix.More short custom runs raise the average cost per unit even when every single product costs the same to make as before.
  • Going through all four pieces in order without saying which is checked first or how much of the 15% each might explain.

More case openings

Case interview questionsAll interview questionsFree sample casesCase interview prep plan

Ready for an interviewer that talks back?

Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.

Start 7-day free trial