Would you size a market top-down or bottom-up, and how do you choose?
Use the method with better inputs and run the other as a check. For dog grooming in a city of a million, top down gives 80,000 dogs at 5 visits and $60, or $24 million. Bottom up, 125 salons at 3,000 grooms give $22.5 million.
See this answer go from 50 to 90
Example answer
50/100
It depends on the market. Top-down starts from a big number and narrows it. Bottom-up starts from one unit, like a store or a customer, and multiplies up.
Top-down is faster and bottom-up is more accurate, so I'd normally go bottom-up if I had the time. If there's a solid population or household number, top-down is fast. If the client gives me sales per store, bottom-up is firmer.
Ideally I'd do both and see if they agree.
What holds it back
The definitions are fine, but "it depends" is never resolved and nothing is sized. "Bottom-up is more accurate" is a slogan: it's only as good as the unit numbers behind it.
I'd pick the one where my inputs are better. Top-down starts from a big number and narrows it. Bottom-up starts from one unit, like a store or a customer, and multiplies up. Take dog grooming in a city of 1 million people. Top-down. A million people is about 400,000 households. Say 40% have a dog, so 160,000 homes with a dog. At about 1.5 dogs each that's 240,000 dogs. Maybe a third go to a groomer. That's 80,000 dogs, 5 visits a year, $60 a visit, so $24 million. Bottom-up. One salon with 2 groomers, each doing 6 dogs a day, 5 days a week, 50 weeks a year, does 3,000 grooms. At $60 that's $180,000 a salon. If the city has about 125 salons, that's $22.5 million. How I choose comes down to the data I have. If there's a solid population or household number, top-down is fast. If the client gives me sales per store, bottom-up is firmer. Ideally I'd do both and see if they agree.
I'd pick the one where my inputs are better, and run the other as a test. Top-down starts from a big number and narrows it. Bottom-up starts from one unit, like a store or a customer, and multiplies up. Take dog grooming in a city of 1 million people. Top-down. A million people is about 400,000 households. Say 40% have a dog, so 160,000 homes with a dog. At about 1.5 dogs each that's 240,000 dogs. Maybe a third go to a groomer, since short-haired dogs get washed at home. That's 80,000 dogs, 5 visits a year, $60 a visit, so $24 million. Bottom-up. One salon with 2 groomers, each doing 6 dogs a day, 5 days a week, 50 weeks a year, does 3,000 grooms. At $60 that's $180,000 a salon. If the city has about 125 salons, one for every 8,000 people, that's $22.5 million. The two agree on volume, 400,000 grooms a year against 375,000, which they reach from different inputs. Both use the same $60, so the match says nothing about the price. That still needs its own check. How I choose comes down to three things. First, the data I have. If there's a solid population or household number, top-down is fast. If the client gives me sales per store, bottom-up is firmer. Second, how fragmented the market is. With a few big chains I can count outlets. With thousands of one-person operators, like groomers working from a van, I can't, so I'd go top-down. Third, what you're testing. If you ask whether a market is big enough to enter, top-down answers it. If you ask how much our client could sell, bottom-up ties the number to stores and staff, which the client controls.
The numbers, step by step
Dog grooming in a city of 1 million people, sized top-down from households and bottom-up from one salon at $60 a visit.
- Households1 million ÷ 2.5 people
- 400,000
- Homes with a dog400,000 × 40%
- 160,000
- Dogs160,000 × 1.5
- 240,000
- Dogs that go to a groomer240,000 ÷ 3
- 80,000
- Top-down grooms a year80,000 × 5 visits
- 400,000
- Top-down market400,000 × $60
- $24 million
- Grooms per salon a year2 groomers × 6 dogs × 5 days × 50 weeks
- 3,000
- Bottom-up grooms a year125 salons × 3,000
- 375,000
- Bottom-up market375,000 × $60
- $22.5 million
What the interviewer listens for
- Do you give a rule for choosing, not just two definitions?
- Can you show both methods on one example with numbers?
- Do you use the second method to test the first, and say which inputs the two share?
- Do you tie the choice to the data you have and to how fragmented the market is?
- Do you connect the method to what the client needs to decide?
Common mistakes
- Reciting the two definitions and stopping.The question asks how you choose, so the answer needs a rule and a reason.
- Saying bottom-up is always more accurate.Counting outlets in a market of thousands of small operators is a guess stacked on a guess.
- Using the two labels without saying what each starts from.Conventions differ, so say which number is your starting point. What matters is that the two routes don't share their inputs.
- Sizing a market both ways and treating a match as proof.If both routes use the same price, they can agree and both be wrong about it.
More market sizing
- You have reached a number for your market size. How do you check that it is reasonable?
- How many gas stations are there in the United States?
- Estimate the annual market for electric scooters in the United States.
- How many cups of coffee are sold in New York City each day?
- How many piano tuners are there in Chicago?
Consulting interview questionsAll interview questionsMarket sizing practice
Ready for an interviewer that talks back?
Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.
Start 7-day free trial