A coffee chain is opening a new store. How many cups a day does it need to sell to break even?

Divide monthly fixed costs by contribution per cup, not price. $27,000 a month over $3 a cup is 9,000 cups, or 300 a day. Check the morning rush can serve that. Earning back a $180,000 build in three years needs about 56 more a day.

See this answer go from 50 to 90

Example answer

50/100

I'll start with the fixed costs for a month. I'll say rent is $8,000. Staff is maybe $15,000. Utilities, insurance and everything else come to $4,000. That's $27,000 a month.

Now each cup. I'll use an average price of $4.50. $27,000 divided by $4.50 is 6,000 cups a month. Over 30 days that's 200 cups a day.

So the store needs to sell about 200 cups a day to break even.

What holds it back

It divides fixed costs by the full $4.50 price, as if a cup cost nothing to make. That gives 200 cups a day, which is too low. The staff figure is a guess.

The numbers, step by step

Monthly running costs, a $4.50 cup with $1.50 of ingredients and packaging, a 30-day month, and a $180,000 build cost earned back over three years.

Staff cost per month2 people × 12 hours × 30 days × $20
$14,400, rounded to $15,000
Fixed costs per month$8,000 rent + $15,000 staff + $4,000 other
$27,000
Contribution per cup$4.50 price − $1.50 cost
$3
Cups per month to break even$27,000 ÷ $3
9,000
Cups per day9,000 ÷ 30 days
300
Average cups per hour300 ÷ 12 hours
25
Cups per hour in the morning rush300 × 50% ÷ 3 hours
50
Build cost per month$180,000 ÷ 36 months
$5,000
Extra cups per day for the build cost$5,000 ÷ $3 ÷ 30 days
55.6, so about 56

What the interviewer listens for

  • Do you ask what break-even should cover before calculating?
  • Do you divide fixed costs by contribution per cup, not by price?
  • Are your assumptions said aloud and easy to challenge?
  • Is the arithmetic clean and easy to follow?
  • Do you judge whether the answer is achievable, not only compute it?

Common mistakes

  • Dividing fixed costs by the selling price.Each cup also uses coffee, milk and a cup, so only the contribution after those costs pays the rent.
  • Stopping at the number.An interviewer asking for break-even wants to hear whether 300 cups a day is realistic for this store.
  • Judging the result as an even hourly average.Coffee sells mostly in the morning, so the test is the busiest hours and not the daily mean.
  • Treating staff as a cost per cup.A store needs people on the floor whether it sells 50 cups or 500, so within a shift staff is fixed.

More case openings

Case interview questionsAll interview questionsFree sample casesCase interview prep plan

Ready for an interviewer that talks back?

Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.

Start 7-day free trial