You have reached a number for your market size. How do you check that it is reasonable?
Run three checks. Shrink it to one household or store and ask if that looks right, rebuild it by an independent route, and compare it with a hard ceiling like total spending. If a check fails, fix that input instead of averaging.
See this answer go from 50 to 90
Example answer
50/100
I'd step back and ask whether the number makes sense. I'd compare it to something I know and go over my math again.
Say I've sized US haircuts at $66 billion a year. $66 billion over 130 million households is about $510 a year, or about $42 a month. That's the size of a phone bill, not a rent payment, which is easy to believe for a home of two or three people.
If something looked off, I'd go back and find the assumption that caused the gap.
What holds it back
"Ask whether it makes sense" and "go over my math" name no test. The one real check, dollars per household, is good, but nobody knows where the $66 billion came from.
I run two tests. I shrink the number to one household, and I rebuild it by a different route. Say I've sized US haircuts at $66 billion a year. I got there from 330 million people getting about 8 cuts a year, which is 2.64 billion cuts, at an average of $25. First, per household. $66 billion over 130 million households is about $510 a year, or about $42 a month. That's the size of a phone bill, not a rent payment, which is easy to believe for a home of two or three people. Second, another route. A town of 10,000 has maybe 25 stylists and barbers. That's 825,000 across the country. A stylist doing 12 cuts a day for 250 days does 3,000 a year. That makes about 2.5 billion cuts and, at $25, about $62 billion, which is close to my $66 billion. If something looked off, I'd go back and find the assumption that caused the gap.
I run three tests. I shrink the number to one household, I rebuild it by a different route, and I compare it with a ceiling it can't pass. Say I've sized US haircuts at $66 billion a year. I got there from 330 million people getting about 8 cuts a year, which is 2.64 billion cuts, at an average of $25. First, per household. $66 billion over 130 million households is about $510 a year, or about $42 a month. That's the size of a phone bill, not a rent payment, which is easy to believe for a home of two or three people. At $400 a month, I'd know I'd slipped a zero. Second, another route. I built it from customers, so now from the people holding the scissors. A town of 10,000 has maybe 25 stylists and barbers, a handful of shops with a few chairs. That's 825,000 across the country. A stylist doing 12 cuts a day for 250 days does 3,000 a year. That makes about 2.5 billion cuts and, at $25, about $62 billion, which is close to my $66 billion. Both routes use the $25, so I test it alone. A quick chain trim costs less and a salon cut costs more, so $25 across men, women and children is fair. And 3,000 cuts at $25 is $75,000 a stylist before rent and supplies, a modest living that fits the job. Third, an upper bound. Suppose all 330 million people paid $100 a month for cuts. That's $396 billion. My $66 billion is about a sixth of that ceiling. Above it, an input must be wrong. If something looked off, I'd go back and find the assumption that caused the gap. Had the routes disagreed, I wouldn't have averaged them. Here the input I trust least is the $25, since salon cuts could lift the average. So I'd say $60 billion to $85 billion.
The numbers, step by step
An example estimate of US haircuts at $66 billion a year, tested per household, rebuilt from the number of stylists, and set against a ceiling.
- Cuts a year330 million people × 8
- 2.64 billion
- The estimate2.64 billion × $25
- $66 billion
- Per household a year$66 billion ÷ 130 million
- about $510
- Per household a month$510 ÷ 12
- about $42
- Stylists330 million ÷ 10,000 × 25
- 825,000
- Second route, cuts a year825,000 × 12 a day × 250 days
- about 2.5 billion
- Second route, dollars825,000 × 3,000 cuts × $25
- about $62 billion
- Revenue per stylist3,000 × $25
- $75,000
- Ceiling330 million × 12 × $100
- $396 billion
What the interviewer listens for
- Do you name specific tests, not just say you'd see if it feels right?
- Do you bring a huge number down to one person or one household?
- Is your second route truly independent of the first, and do you test any input the two share?
- Do you know an upper bound the answer cannot pass?
- Do you say what you'd do when a test fails?
Common mistakes
- Saying "that seems reasonable" with nothing to compare against.A number in the billions feels neither right nor wrong until it's divided down to a household.
- Checking by repeating the same chain a second time.That catches a slip in arithmetic but not a wrong assumption, because both runs share it.
- Running a per-person check that just divides back to an input.If you assumed 8 cuts a person, getting 8 cuts a person proves nothing.
- Averaging two estimates that disagree.The gap is telling you an assumption is off, and the job is to find which one.
More market sizing
- Would you size a market top-down or bottom-up, and how do you choose?
- How many gas stations are there in the United States?
- Estimate the annual market for electric scooters in the United States.
- How many cups of coffee are sold in New York City each day?
- How many piano tuners are there in Chicago?
Consulting interview questionsAll interview questionsMarket sizing practice
Ready for an interviewer that talks back?
Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.
Start 7-day free trial