Estimate the annual revenue of a single movie theater.

Assume a 10 screen suburban multiplex. 150 seats, 4 shows a day, 10% full Monday to Thursday and 30% Friday to Sunday sell 400,000 tickets. At $12 plus $6 of food that is $7.2 million. Say $6 million, since four visits per resident is high.

See this answer go from 50 to 90

Example answer

50/100

A movie theater is a decent-sized business, so I'd guess a few million dollars a year. I'll pick a 10-screen multiplex in a suburb. Revenue is tickets plus food and drink.

On a weekday I'd guess it sells 600 tickets a day, or 2,400 over four days. On a weekend it's busier, maybe 1,800 a day, or 5,400 over three days. So a week is 7,800 tickets, and 52 weeks is about 400,000 tickets a year.

At $12 a ticket that's $4.8 million. People buy popcorn and a soda too, so I'll add half again, or $2.4 million. Together that's $7.2 million a year.

What holds it back

It opens on a guess, and the 600 and 1,800 tickets a day have nothing behind them, so nobody can challenge them. Food and drink is a rule of thumb with no reasoning.

The numbers, step by step

A 10-screen suburban multiplex with 150 seats a screen, 4 showings a day, 10% full on weekdays and 30% on weekends.

Seats on offer each day10 screens × 150 seats × 4 showings
6,000
Tickets, Monday to Thursday6,000 × 10% × 4 days
2,400
Tickets, Friday to Sunday6,000 × 30% × 3 days
5,400
Tickets a year(2,400 + 5,400) × 52 weeks
405,600, carried as 400,000
Ticket revenue400,000 × $12
$4.8 million
Food and drink per ticket50% × $12
$6
Food and drink revenue400,000 × $6
$2.4 million
Total revenue$4.8 million + $2.4 million
$7.2 million
Visits per person nearby400,000 ÷ 100,000 people
4 a year

What the interviewer listens for

  • Do you decide what kind of theater you're sizing before any numbers?
  • Do you treat weekdays and weekends differently?
  • Do you include food and drink, not only tickets?
  • Do you test the ticket count against the people who live nearby?
  • When your test pushes back, do you adjust your answer?

Common mistakes

  • Assuming the rooms are full.Seats times showings gives what the theater could sell, and most seats on a Tuesday afternoon are empty.
  • Stopping at ticket sales.Popcorn, soda and candy are a large second revenue line, and leaving them out understates the theater by about a third here.
  • Never saying how big the theater is.A single screen and a 20-screen complex differ by more than ten times, so the answer means nothing without it.
  • Using one fill rate for all seven days.Friday to Sunday is where most tickets are sold, and a flat average hides that.

More market sizing

All interview questionsMarket sizing practice

Ready for an interviewer that talks back?

Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.

Start 7-day free trial