Estimate the annual revenue of a single movie theater.
Assume a 10 screen suburban multiplex. 150 seats, 4 shows a day, 10% full Monday to Thursday and 30% Friday to Sunday sell 400,000 tickets. At $12 plus $6 of food that is $7.2 million. Say $6 million, since four visits per resident is high.
See this answer go from 50 to 90
Example answer
50/100
A movie theater is a decent-sized business, so I'd guess a few million dollars a year. I'll pick a 10-screen multiplex in a suburb. Revenue is tickets plus food and drink.
On a weekday I'd guess it sells 600 tickets a day, or 2,400 over four days. On a weekend it's busier, maybe 1,800 a day, or 5,400 over three days. So a week is 7,800 tickets, and 52 weeks is about 400,000 tickets a year.
At $12 a ticket that's $4.8 million. People buy popcorn and a soda too, so I'll add half again, or $2.4 million. Together that's $7.2 million a year.
What holds it back
It opens on a guess, and the 600 and 1,800 tickets a day have nothing behind them, so nobody can challenge them. Food and drink is a rule of thumb with no reasoning.
I'll pick a 10-screen multiplex in a suburb. Revenue is tickets plus food and drink. I'll get tickets from seats, showings and how full the rooms are. Ten screens at about 150 seats each is 1,500 seats. Each screen fits 4 showings a day. That's 6,000 seats on offer each day. From Monday to Thursday I'll say 10% are filled. That's 600 tickets a day, or 2,400 over four days. From Friday to Sunday I'll say 30%, which is 1,800 a day, or 5,400 over three days. So a week is 7,800 tickets, and 52 weeks is about 400,000 tickets a year. At $12 a ticket that's $4.8 million. For food and drink, I'll say half of the audience buys something and spends about $12 on popcorn and a soda. That's $6 per ticket sold, or $2.4 million. Together that's $7.2 million a year. I think that's a fair number for a theater.
A single theater could be a one-screen art house or a 20-screen complex, so I'll pick a 10-screen multiplex in a suburb. Revenue is tickets plus food and drink. I'll get tickets from seats, showings and how full the rooms are. Ten screens at about 150 seats each is 1,500 seats. A film runs about two hours and the room needs cleaning, so between noon and midnight each screen fits 4 showings a day. That's 6,000 seats on offer each day. Most of them stay empty. From Monday to Thursday I'll say 10% are filled, because people are at work or school. That's 600 tickets a day, or 2,400 over four days. From Friday to Sunday I'll say 30%, which is 1,800 a day, or 5,400 over three days. So a week is 7,800 tickets, and 52 weeks is about 400,000 tickets a year. At $12 a ticket, which blends evening prices with cheaper matinees and kids, that's $4.8 million. For food and drink, I'll say half of the audience buys something and spends about $12 on popcorn and a soda. That's $6 per ticket sold, or $2.4 million. Together that's $7.2 million a year. Let me test it from the town's side. If this theater draws from about 100,000 people, 400,000 tickets is four visits a year for each of them. That's high for an average that includes people who never go. So I'd lean to the lower half of a range of $5 million to $8 million and call it about $6 million. The fill rates are what I trust least. I've also left out screen advertising and party rentals, which are small.
The numbers, step by step
A 10-screen suburban multiplex with 150 seats a screen, 4 showings a day, 10% full on weekdays and 30% on weekends.
- Seats on offer each day10 screens × 150 seats × 4 showings
- 6,000
- Tickets, Monday to Thursday6,000 × 10% × 4 days
- 2,400
- Tickets, Friday to Sunday6,000 × 30% × 3 days
- 5,400
- Tickets a year(2,400 + 5,400) × 52 weeks
- 405,600, carried as 400,000
- Ticket revenue400,000 × $12
- $4.8 million
- Food and drink per ticket50% × $12
- $6
- Food and drink revenue400,000 × $6
- $2.4 million
- Total revenue$4.8 million + $2.4 million
- $7.2 million
- Visits per person nearby400,000 ÷ 100,000 people
- 4 a year
What the interviewer listens for
- Do you decide what kind of theater you're sizing before any numbers?
- Do you treat weekdays and weekends differently?
- Do you include food and drink, not only tickets?
- Do you test the ticket count against the people who live nearby?
- When your test pushes back, do you adjust your answer?
Common mistakes
- Assuming the rooms are full.Seats times showings gives what the theater could sell, and most seats on a Tuesday afternoon are empty.
- Stopping at ticket sales.Popcorn, soda and candy are a large second revenue line, and leaving them out understates the theater by about a third here.
- Never saying how big the theater is.A single screen and a 20-screen complex differ by more than ten times, so the answer means nothing without it.
- Using one fill rate for all seven days.Friday to Sunday is where most tickets are sold, and a flat average hides that.
More market sizing
- How many gas stations are there in the United States?
- Estimate the annual market for electric scooters in the United States.
- How many cups of coffee are sold in New York City each day?
- How many piano tuners are there in Chicago?
- How much revenue does a coffee shop in a busy airport terminal make in a day?
Ready for an interviewer that talks back?
Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.
Start 7-day free trial