What is beta, and why would you unlever and relever it?
Beta measures how a stock moves with the market, not its total volatility. Peer betas include their debt, so unlever them and relever at your target debt. At 25% tax, a 1.3 beta at 40% debt to equity unlevers to 1.0, then 1.45 at 60%.
See this answer go from 50 to 90
Example answer
50/100
Beta measures how much a stock moves relative to the market. It goes into CAPM, so a higher beta means a higher cost of equity.
The beta you observe for a stock is a levered beta. It reflects two things, the risk of the business and the risk added by debt.
I unlever to strip out the debt, which leaves the risk of the business alone. That makes companies easier to compare.
Then I relever at the capital structure of the company I'm valuing.
What holds it back
The idea is right, that debt adds risk on top of business risk, but there's no formula and no number. "Easier to compare" doesn't say what you do with the result.
Beta measures how much a stock moves relative to the market. A beta of 1 means it moves in line with the market, and a beta of 1.5 means it tends to move 15% when the market moves 10%. It goes into CAPM, so a higher beta means a higher cost of equity. The beta you observe for a stock is a levered beta. It reflects two things, the risk of the business and the risk added by debt. I unlever to strip out the debt, which leaves the risk of the business alone. Unlevered beta is levered beta divided by 1 plus debt to equity times 1 minus the tax rate. Say a comparable company has a levered beta of 1.3, debt to equity of 40% and a 25% tax rate. 40% times 0.75 is 0.3, so I divide 1.3 by 1.3 and the unlevered beta is 1.0. Then I relever at the capital structure of the company I'm valuing. If its target debt to equity is 60%, I multiply 1.0 by 1 plus 60% times 0.75, which is 1.45.
Beta measures how much a stock moves relative to the market. A beta of 1 means it moves in line with the market, and a beta of 1.5 means it tends to move 15% when the market moves 10%. It goes into CAPM, so a higher beta means a higher cost of equity. The beta you observe for a stock is a levered beta. It reflects two things, the risk of the business and the risk added by debt. Debt adds risk because interest is fixed, so the same swing in operating profit becomes a bigger swing in what's left for shareholders. I unlever to strip out the debt, which leaves the risk of the business alone. Unlevered beta is levered beta divided by 1 plus debt to equity times 1 minus the tax rate. Say a comparable company has a levered beta of 1.3, debt to equity of 40% and a 25% tax rate. 40% times 0.75 is 0.3, so I divide 1.3 by 1.3 and the unlevered beta is 1.0. Then I relever at the capital structure of the company I'm valuing. If its target debt to equity is 60%, I multiply 1.0 by 1 plus 60% times 0.75, which is 1.45. That's higher than the peer's 1.3 because my company carries more debt. Taking the peer's beta as it stands would understate the risk and overvalue the company. I'd do this whenever the company's own beta isn't usable. A private company has no stock price, and for a public one a single regression is noisy, so I'd unlever several peers and take the median. Three details. Debt to equity uses market values. I relever at the target structure, not today's, because WACC is meant to hold for the whole forecast. And this formula assumes the debt itself carries no market risk. That's the usual interview convention, but it overstates the relevered beta when debt is heavy.
The numbers, step by step
A peer with a levered beta of 1.3 and debt to equity of 40%, a target with debt to equity of 60%, and a 25% tax rate.
- One minus the tax rate1 − 25%
- 0.75
- Peer's debt term40% × 0.75
- 0.3
- Unlevered beta1.3 ÷ (1 + 0.3)
- 1.0
- Relevered beta at the target1.0 × (1 + 60% × 0.75)
- 1.45
What the interviewer listens for
- Can you define beta in one plain sentence?
- Do you know what a levered beta contains that an unlevered one doesn't?
- Can you state the formula and run it in both directions?
- Do you relever at the target company's capital structure, not the peer's?
Common mistakes
- Using a peer's levered beta unchanged.It carries the peer's debt, which may be nothing like the target's.
- Relevering at the peer's debt to equity.The second step uses the capital structure of the company being valued.
- Leaving out the tax term or using debt to total capital.The formula uses debt to equity times 1 minus the tax rate.
- Saying beta measures volatility.It measures movement with the market, so a volatile stock can still have a low beta.
More finance technicals
- Why do you subtract cash to get enterprise value, and can enterprise value be negative?
- Walk me through a comparable company analysis.
- Which valuation method usually gives the highest value, and why?
- When would you use EV/EBITDA instead of P/E?
- How do you calculate diluted shares with the treasury stock method?
Valuation interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice
Ready for an interviewer that talks back?
Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.
Start 7-day free trial