What is beta, and why would you unlever and relever it?

Beta measures how a stock moves with the market, not its total volatility. Peer betas include their debt, so unlever them and relever at your target debt. At 25% tax, a 1.3 beta at 40% debt to equity unlevers to 1.0, then 1.45 at 60%.

See this answer go from 50 to 90

Example answer

50/100

Beta measures how much a stock moves relative to the market. It goes into CAPM, so a higher beta means a higher cost of equity.

The beta you observe for a stock is a levered beta. It reflects two things, the risk of the business and the risk added by debt.

I unlever to strip out the debt, which leaves the risk of the business alone. That makes companies easier to compare.

Then I relever at the capital structure of the company I'm valuing.

What holds it back

The idea is right, that debt adds risk on top of business risk, but there's no formula and no number. "Easier to compare" doesn't say what you do with the result.

The numbers, step by step

A peer with a levered beta of 1.3 and debt to equity of 40%, a target with debt to equity of 60%, and a 25% tax rate.

One minus the tax rate1 − 25%
0.75
Peer's debt term40% × 0.75
0.3
Unlevered beta1.3 ÷ (1 + 0.3)
1.0
Relevered beta at the target1.0 × (1 + 60% × 0.75)
1.45

What the interviewer listens for

  • Can you define beta in one plain sentence?
  • Do you know what a levered beta contains that an unlevered one doesn't?
  • Can you state the formula and run it in both directions?
  • Do you relever at the target company's capital structure, not the peer's?

Common mistakes

  • Using a peer's levered beta unchanged.It carries the peer's debt, which may be nothing like the target's.
  • Relevering at the peer's debt to equity.The second step uses the capital structure of the company being valued.
  • Leaving out the tax term or using debt to total capital.The formula uses debt to equity times 1 minus the tax rate.
  • Saying beta measures volatility.It measures movement with the market, so a volatile stock can still have a low beta.

More finance technicals

Valuation interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice

Ready for an interviewer that talks back?

Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.

Start 7-day free trial