Why do you add noncontrolling interest to enterprise value?
Explain that a parent consolidates 100% of a majority-owned subsidiary's EBITDA while its market cap reflects only its own stake. Adding the outside owners' share keeps the multiple consistent. Show it with numbers and contrast it with equity investments, which are subtracted.
Updated
How a 90-point answer starts
To keep the multiple consistent. Once a parent owns more than half of a subsidiary, it consolidates all of that subsidiary's revenue and EBITDA, even the part it doesn't own.
See the full answer, the 50 and 70 versions, and what moves each score up.
Practice this question freeThe numbers, step by step
All figures in millions. The parent's own business has $100 of EBITDA and it owns 80% of a subsidiary with $20 of EBITDA, both worth 10 times, with no debt or cash.
- Parent's own business$100 × 10
- $1,000 million
- Subsidiary at 100%$20 × 10
- $200 million
- Parent's equity value$1,000 + 80% × $200
- $1,160 million
- Multiple without noncontrolling interest$1,160 ÷ $120 of EBITDA
- about 9.7 times
- Noncontrolling interest20% × $200
- $40 million
- Multiple with it added($1,160 + $40) ÷ $120
- 10 times
What the interviewer listens for
- Do you say the parent consolidates 100% of the subsidiary's EBITDA?
- Do you say its market cap only reflects the part it owns?
- Do you frame it as matching the numerator to the denominator?
- Can you contrast it with equity investments, which are subtracted?
Common mistakes
- Subtracting noncontrolling interest because the parent doesn't own it.It's added, because the EBITDA it relates to is already in the parent's numbers.
- Explaining it only as another investor's claim, without the consolidation point that is the actual reason.
- Mixing it up with equity investments.Over 50% means consolidated and added, under 50% means not consolidated and subtracted.
- Assuming the book value is close to market value.When the subsidiary trades, use its market value.
Likely follow-ups
- Where does noncontrolling interest show up on the statements?In equity on the balance sheet, and on the income statement as net income attributable to noncontrolling interest, taken out below consolidated net income.
- Do you adjust for it in a P/E multiple?No. P/E uses net income attributable to the parent, which already excludes the minority share, so the two sides already match.
- What if the subsidiary has its own debt?Its debt is consolidated too, so it's already in the parent's debt figure. Noncontrolling interest covers only the outside owners' equity.
More finance technicals
- Walk me through a precedent transactions analysis.
- How do you pick comparable companies?
- What is a football field chart, and how do you use it?
- The discount rate goes up by a point. What happens to the DCF, and which hurts more: that, or terminal growth falling by a point?
- What long-term growth rate would you pick for a DCF, and why not 6%?
Valuation interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice
Ready for an interviewer that talks back?
Start the 7-day free trial and answer your first technical question out loud to the AI interviewer today.
Start your free week