How do you get from revenue to unlevered free cash flow?

Start with revenue and subtract cash operating costs for EBITDA, then D&A for EBIT. Tax EBIT, not pretax income, and skip interest because unlevered cash flow ignores financing. Add back D&A, then subtract capex and the increase in net working capital.

See this answer go from 50 to 90

Example answer

50/100

Unlevered free cash flow is the cash the business produces for all its investors, before any interest.

You start with revenue and take off the operating costs to get to EBIT.

Then you take out taxes.

Then three adjustments turn profit into cash. I add back D&A, I subtract capital expenditures, and I adjust for the change in working capital. That's the number I'd discount in a DCF.

What holds it back

The order is right, but nothing has a number and two steps are loose. It doesn't say what the tax is charged on, or which way the working capital change goes.

Try the free cash flow calculator

The numbers, step by step

Revenue of $1,000 million, cash operating costs of $740 million, D&A of $60 million, capex of $80 million, a $30 million rise in working capital and a 25% tax rate.

EBITDA$1,000 − $740
$260
EBIT$260 − $60 of D&A
$200
Taxes on EBIT$200 × 25%
$50
After-tax operating profit$200 − $50
$150
Add back D&A$150 + $60
$210
Subtract capex$210 − $80
$130
Subtract the increase in working capital$130 − $30
$100
Free cash flow as a share of revenue$100 ÷ $1,000
10%
Check from EBITDA$260 − $50 − $80 − $30
$100

What the interviewer listens for

  • Do you go in order from revenue to EBIT to cash, without skipping a line?
  • Do you tax EBIT and leave interest out, and can you say why?
  • Do you get the sign right on working capital and capex?
  • Can you explain what each adjustment does to cash?

Common mistakes

  • Starting from net income without adding back after-tax interest.That gives a levered number, which doesn't match a WACC discount rate.
  • Calculating tax on pre-tax income.Interest lowers that figure, so the debt tax saving gets counted here and again in WACC.
  • Adding an increase in net working capital.Growth in receivables and inventory uses cash, so the increase is subtracted.
  • Adding back D&A and then forgetting capex.Over time a company has to replace what it depreciates.

More finance technicals

Valuation interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice

Ready for an interviewer that talks back?

Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.

Start 7-day free trial