How do you get from revenue to unlevered free cash flow?
Start with revenue and subtract cash operating costs for EBITDA, then D&A for EBIT. Tax EBIT, not pretax income, and skip interest because unlevered cash flow ignores financing. Add back D&A, then subtract capex and the increase in net working capital.
See this answer go from 50 to 90
Example answer
50/100
Unlevered free cash flow is the cash the business produces for all its investors, before any interest.
You start with revenue and take off the operating costs to get to EBIT.
Then you take out taxes.
Then three adjustments turn profit into cash. I add back D&A, I subtract capital expenditures, and I adjust for the change in working capital. That's the number I'd discount in a DCF.
What holds it back
The order is right, but nothing has a number and two steps are loose. It doesn't say what the tax is charged on, or which way the working capital change goes.
Unlevered free cash flow is the cash the business produces for all its investors, before any interest. I'll use numbers in millions and assume a 25% tax rate. You start with revenue and take off the operating costs to get to EBIT. Say revenue is $1,000. Cost of goods sold and operating expenses, leaving out depreciation and amortization, come to $740, so EBITDA is $260. Subtract D&A of $60 and EBIT is $200. Then you take out taxes. I apply the tax rate to EBIT, not to pre-tax income, so taxes are $50 and after-tax operating profit is $150. Then three adjustments turn profit into cash. I add back the $60 of D&A, which gets me to $210. I subtract capital expenditures of $80, which leaves $130. And I subtract the increase in net working capital, say $30. That leaves unlevered free cash flow of $100. That's the number I'd discount in a DCF.
Unlevered free cash flow is the cash the business produces for all its investors, before any interest. I'll use numbers in millions and assume a 25% tax rate. You start with revenue and take off the operating costs to get to EBIT. Say revenue is $1,000. Cost of goods sold and operating expenses, leaving out depreciation and amortization, come to $740, so EBITDA is $260. Subtract D&A of $60 and EBIT is $200. Then you take out taxes. I apply the tax rate to EBIT, not to pre-tax income, so taxes are $50 and after-tax operating profit is $150. I skip interest on purpose. The cash flow has to look the same however the company is financed, and the tax saving from debt is already in WACC through the after-tax cost of debt. Counting it here too would double count it. Then three adjustments turn profit into cash. I add back the $60 of D&A, which gets me to $210. It reduced taxable profit, but no cash left the company. I subtract capital expenditures of $80, which leaves $130. That's real cash that never hit the income statement. And I subtract the increase in net working capital, say $30. Growing receivables and inventory ties up cash, and if working capital fell I'd add the change back. That leaves unlevered free cash flow of $100. That's the number I'd discount in a DCF. As a check, that's 10% of revenue against an EBITDA margin of 26%, and the whole gap is tax, capex and working capital. One convention to flag is stock-based compensation. Many models add it back as non-cash. I'd rather leave it in as a cost because it dilutes shareholders, and I'd say which I'm doing.
Try the free cash flow calculator
The numbers, step by step
Revenue of $1,000 million, cash operating costs of $740 million, D&A of $60 million, capex of $80 million, a $30 million rise in working capital and a 25% tax rate.
- EBITDA$1,000 − $740
- $260
- EBIT$260 − $60 of D&A
- $200
- Taxes on EBIT$200 × 25%
- $50
- After-tax operating profit$200 − $50
- $150
- Add back D&A$150 + $60
- $210
- Subtract capex$210 − $80
- $130
- Subtract the increase in working capital$130 − $30
- $100
- Free cash flow as a share of revenue$100 ÷ $1,000
- 10%
- Check from EBITDA$260 − $50 − $80 − $30
- $100
What the interviewer listens for
- Do you go in order from revenue to EBIT to cash, without skipping a line?
- Do you tax EBIT and leave interest out, and can you say why?
- Do you get the sign right on working capital and capex?
- Can you explain what each adjustment does to cash?
Common mistakes
- Starting from net income without adding back after-tax interest.That gives a levered number, which doesn't match a WACC discount rate.
- Calculating tax on pre-tax income.Interest lowers that figure, so the debt tax saving gets counted here and again in WACC.
- Adding an increase in net working capital.Growth in receivables and inventory uses cash, so the increase is subtracted.
- Adding back D&A and then forgetting capex.Over time a company has to replace what it depreciates.
More finance technicals
- How do you calculate the cost of equity?
- What is beta, and why would you unlever and relever it?
- Why do you subtract cash to get enterprise value, and can enterprise value be negative?
- Walk me through a comparable company analysis.
- Which valuation method usually gives the highest value, and why?
Valuation interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice
Ready for an interviewer that talks back?
Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.
Start 7-day free trial