How do you calculate terminal value in a DCF?
Use perpetuity growth or an exit multiple, then discount to today. Perpetuity growth is next year's FCF over WACC minus growth, so $204 million at a 10% WACC and 2% growth gives $2,550 million. An exit multiple applies a peer multiple to final year EBITDA.
See this answer go from 50 to 90
Example answer
50/100
Terminal value is what the business is worth at the end of the forecast, for all the years I don't project one by one. There are two ways to get it, and I'd run both.
The first is perpetuity growth. I take the final year's free cash flow, grow it one year, and divide by WACC minus the growth rate.
The second is an exit multiple. I take the final year's EBITDA and apply the multiple that comparable companies trade at today.
Either way, that value sits at the end of year five, so I still have to discount it back to today.
The two methods should give about the same answer.
What holds it back
Both methods are named correctly, but there isn't a single number. It also claims the two methods should agree without saying how you'd find out or what to do when they don't.
Terminal value is what the business is worth at the end of the forecast, for all the years I don't project one by one. There are two ways to get it, and I'd run both. The first is perpetuity growth. I take the final year's free cash flow, grow it one year, and divide by WACC minus the growth rate. Say year five free cash flow is $200 million, WACC is 10% and I'll assume 2% growth. That's $204 million divided by 8%, which is $2,550 million. The second is an exit multiple. I take the final year's EBITDA and apply the multiple that comparable companies trade at today. If year five EBITDA is $300 million and the peers trade at 9 times, that's $2,700 million. Either way, that value sits at the end of year five, so I still have to discount it back to today. I'd compare the two results to see whether they're close.
Terminal value is what the business is worth at the end of the forecast, for all the years I don't project one by one. There are two ways to get it, and I'd run both. The first is perpetuity growth. I take the final year's free cash flow, grow it one year, and divide by WACC minus the growth rate. Say year five free cash flow is $200 million, WACC is 10% and I'll assume 2% growth. That's $204 million divided by 8%, which is $2,550 million. The growth rate has to stay at or below long-run growth in the economy. Anything higher means the company eventually outgrows the economy it sells into. The second is an exit multiple. I take the final year's EBITDA and apply the multiple that comparable companies trade at today. If year five EBITDA is $300 million and the peers trade at 9 times, that's $2,700 million. Either way, that value sits at the end of year five, so I still have to discount it back to today. Dividing $2,550 million by 1.10 to the fifth power, which is about 1.61, gives roughly $1,580 million. I'd lead with perpetuity growth, because it keeps the DCF independent of how peers are priced today, and use the multiple as the check. It's just as common to lead with the multiple, and either way the other method is the check. Here $2,550 million over $300 million of EBITDA implies 8.5 times, close to the peers at 9. Going the other way, the 9 times multiple implies growth of about 2.4% a year forever, which I can believe. If it implied 5%, I'd know the multiple was too rich. One caveat. The final year has to be a normal year, with capex close to depreciation and margins I'd expect to last, because any error in it is repeated in every year after.
Try the terminal value calculator
The numbers, step by step
Year five free cash flow of $200 million, EBITDA of $300 million, a 10% WACC, 2% growth and peers at 9 times EBITDA.
- Year six free cash flow$200 million × 1.02
- $204 million
- Terminal value, perpetuity growth$204 million ÷ (10% − 2%)
- $2,550 million
- Terminal value, exit multiple$300 million × 9
- $2,700 million
- Discount factor, year five1.10 to the fifth power
- about 1.61
- Present value of the terminal value$2,550 million ÷ 1.61
- roughly $1,580 million
- Multiple implied by perpetuity growth$2,550 million ÷ $300 million
- 8.5 times
- Growth implied by the exit multiple($2,700 × 10% − $200) ÷ ($2,700 + $200)
- about 2.4%
What the interviewer listens for
- Do you know both methods and the formula for each?
- Do you grow the final year's cash flow one year before dividing?
- Do you remember to discount the terminal value back to today?
- Can you say which method you trust and check one against the other?
Common mistakes
- Dividing the final year's cash flow by WACC minus growth without first growing it one year.The formula needs next year's cash flow on top.
- Picking a growth rate above long-run economic growth.Held forever, that makes the company larger than the economy.
- Treating the terminal value as today's value.It sits at the end of the forecast and still has to be discounted back.
- Running one method only.The implied multiple or implied growth rate from the other method is the quickest way to catch a bad assumption.
More finance technicals
- How do you get from revenue to unlevered free cash flow?
- How do you calculate the cost of equity?
- What is beta, and why would you unlever and relever it?
- Why do you subtract cash to get enterprise value, and can enterprise value be negative?
- Walk me through a comparable company analysis.
Valuation interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice
Ready for an interviewer that talks back?
Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.
Start 7-day free trial