How do you calculate terminal value in a DCF?

Use perpetuity growth or an exit multiple, then discount to today. Perpetuity growth is next year's FCF over WACC minus growth, so $204 million at a 10% WACC and 2% growth gives $2,550 million. An exit multiple applies a peer multiple to final year EBITDA.

See this answer go from 50 to 90

Example answer

50/100

Terminal value is what the business is worth at the end of the forecast, for all the years I don't project one by one. There are two ways to get it, and I'd run both.

The first is perpetuity growth. I take the final year's free cash flow, grow it one year, and divide by WACC minus the growth rate.

The second is an exit multiple. I take the final year's EBITDA and apply the multiple that comparable companies trade at today.

Either way, that value sits at the end of year five, so I still have to discount it back to today.

The two methods should give about the same answer.

What holds it back

Both methods are named correctly, but there isn't a single number. It also claims the two methods should agree without saying how you'd find out or what to do when they don't.

Try the terminal value calculator

The numbers, step by step

Year five free cash flow of $200 million, EBITDA of $300 million, a 10% WACC, 2% growth and peers at 9 times EBITDA.

Year six free cash flow$200 million × 1.02
$204 million
Terminal value, perpetuity growth$204 million ÷ (10% − 2%)
$2,550 million
Terminal value, exit multiple$300 million × 9
$2,700 million
Discount factor, year five1.10 to the fifth power
about 1.61
Present value of the terminal value$2,550 million ÷ 1.61
roughly $1,580 million
Multiple implied by perpetuity growth$2,550 million ÷ $300 million
8.5 times
Growth implied by the exit multiple($2,700 × 10% − $200) ÷ ($2,700 + $200)
about 2.4%

What the interviewer listens for

  • Do you know both methods and the formula for each?
  • Do you grow the final year's cash flow one year before dividing?
  • Do you remember to discount the terminal value back to today?
  • Can you say which method you trust and check one against the other?

Common mistakes

  • Dividing the final year's cash flow by WACC minus growth without first growing it one year.The formula needs next year's cash flow on top.
  • Picking a growth rate above long-run economic growth.Held forever, that makes the company larger than the economy.
  • Treating the terminal value as today's value.It sits at the end of the forecast and still has to be discounted back.
  • Running one method only.The implied multiple or implied growth rate from the other method is the quickest way to catch a bad assumption.

More finance technicals

Valuation interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice

Ready for an interviewer that talks back?

Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.

Start 7-day free trial