Where do the returns in an LBO come from?

Returns come from EBITDA growth, debt paydown and multiple expansion. If EBITDA goes from $100 million to $140 million, the multiple from 8x to 9x and debt from $500 million to $300 million, equity gains $660 million, split $320 million, $200 million and $140 million.

See this answer go from 50 to 90

Example answer

50/100

There are three sources. The company earns more, so it's worth more. It pays down debt, so more of the value belongs to the equity. And the buyer at exit pays a higher multiple than the sponsor paid. In short, EBITDA growth, debt paydown and multiple expansion. The sponsor also uses a lot of debt, so the equity check is small and the return on it is high. All three matter, and a good deal has some of each.

What holds it back

The three sources are named and each has a reason, which is a fair start. But nothing is sized, so the interviewer can't tell whether you could split a real deal's gain into the three.

See a full LBO model, worked

The numbers, step by step

A company with $100 million of EBITDA bought at 8 times with $500 million of debt, sold five years later at 9 times. All figures in $ millions.

Equity invested$100 × 8 − $500 of debt
$300 million
Equity at exit$140 × 9 − $300 of debt
$960 million
Gain to equity$960 − $300
$660 million
Multiple of money$960 / $300
3.2x
IRR over five years3.2 ^ (1/5) − 1
about 26%
From EBITDA growth($140 − $100) × 8
$320 million
From multiple expansion(9 − 8) × $140
$140 million
From debt paydown$500 − $300
$200 million
Check: the three pieces$320 + $140 + $200
$660 million

What the interviewer listens for

  • Do you name all three sources without prompting?
  • Can you say why each one raises the value of the equity?
  • Can you split a gain into the three so the pieces add up?
  • Do you know which source you shouldn't count on?

Common mistakes

  • Listing the three drivers and stopping.The usual follow-up is to size them on a simple deal, so practice one set of round numbers.
  • Getting pieces that don't add up to the gain.Value growth at the entry multiple and the higher multiple on exit EBITDA, or the other way round, but not both at entry.
  • Calling leverage itself a source of return.Borrowing makes the equity check smaller. The gain to equity comes from paying the debt down with the company's cash flow.
  • Building the case on a higher exit multiple.It's the one source the sponsor doesn't control.

More finance technicals

LBO interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice

Ready for an interviewer that talks back?

Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.

Start 7-day free trial