Walk me through the sources and uses in an LBO.

Uses are what the deal pays for, the equity purchase price, refinanced debt and fees, say $700 million, $300 million and $30 million, or $1,030 million. Sources are how it is funded, new debt, rolled equity and sponsor equity, which is the plug.

See this answer go from 50 to 90

Example answer

50/100

Sources and uses is the table that shows how much money the deal needs and where it comes from. Uses are everything that has to be paid at closing, sources are who pays for it, and the two sides must be equal. The main use is the purchase price. Then sources. The lenders decide how much debt the company can carry. The rest is equity from the sponsor, so the sponsor's equity is the plug. That's basically how the table works.

What holds it back

The idea is right: two sides that match, with sponsor equity as the plug. But the only use named is the purchase price, so refinanced debt and fees are missing, and there are no numbers.

The numbers, step by step

A company with $100 million of EBITDA bought at 10 times, with $300 million of existing debt and no spare cash. All figures in $ millions.

Enterprise value$100 × 10
$1,000 million
Purchase of the seller's equity$1,000 − $300 of existing debt
$700 million
Total uses$700 equity + $300 debt repaid + $30 fees
$1,030 million
Term loan$100 × 4
$400 million
Senior notes$100 × 2
$200 million
Sponsor equity (the plug)$1,030 − $400 − $200 − $50 rollover
$380 million
Total sources$400 + $200 + $50 + $380
$1,030 million
Sponsor's share of the funding$380 / $1,030
about 37%
Leverage: total debt to EBITDA($400 + $200) / $100
6.0x

What the interviewer listens for

  • Do you start with uses, since the price sets them?
  • Do you include refinanced debt and fees, not only the purchase price?
  • Do you treat sponsor equity as the plug?
  • Do both sides add up to the same number?
  • Do you know why this table matters for returns?

Common mistakes

  • Putting only the purchase price in uses.The existing debt has to be repaid and the fees have to be paid, and both need funding.
  • Counting the enterprise value and the refinanced debt on top of each other.Enterprise value already includes the debt, so the uses are the equity purchase, the debt repaid and fees.
  • Choosing the sponsor's equity first.Debt is sized by what lenders will give, and equity is whatever is left to fill.
  • Never checking that the two sides match.Adding up sources at the end takes five seconds and shows the table is right.

More finance technicals

LBO interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice

Ready for an interviewer that talks back?

Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.

Start 7-day free trial