Walk me through a paper LBO. A sponsor buys a company with $100 million of EBITDA at 10 times, funded 60% with debt. EBITDA grows to $150 million over five years, no debt is paid down, and it sells at 10 times.

Go in order: purchase price, debt and equity, exit value, the debt still owed, equity at exit. Here $900 million back on $400 million is 2.25 times, about 17.6% a year, and the whole gain comes from EBITDA growth.

How a 90-point answer starts

I'll set it up the way I would on paper: entry, exit, then returns. I'm assuming no fees, no cash on the balance sheet, and that interest is paid out of the company's cash flow.

See the full answer, the 50 and 70 versions, and what moves each score up.

Practice this question free

The numbers, step by step

All figures in millions. No fees, no cash at entry or exit, interest paid from cash flow, exit at the end of year five.

Purchase price$100 × 10
$1,000 million
Debt$1,000 × 60%
$600 million
Sponsor equity$1,000 − $600
$400 million
Exit enterprise value$150 × 10
$1,500 million
Exit equity$1,500 − $600
$900 million
Multiple of money$900 ÷ $400
2.25 times
IRR2.25^(1/5) − 1
about 17.6%
Gain from EBITDA growth($150 − $100) × 10
$500 million

What the interviewer listens for

  • Do you set out the price, the debt and the equity before anything else?
  • Do you subtract the debt at exit to get the sponsor's equity?
  • Do you get to 2.25 times and an IRR of about 17 to 18%?
  • Can you say where the return came from?

Common mistakes

  • Measuring the multiple on enterprise value, $1,500 million over $1,000 million, which is 1.5 times.Returns are measured on the sponsor's equity.
  • Dividing the gain by five and calling it 25% a year.Returns compound, so 2.25 times in five years is about 17.6%.
  • Forgetting to take the $600 million of debt off the exit value.
  • Stopping at the rule of thumb with no check.Interpolate between the anchors, then test it, for example 1.175 to the fifth.

Likely follow-ups

  • What if it sells at 9 times instead?The exit value is $1,350 million and the equity $750 million, so about 1.9 times and roughly a 13% IRR. One turn lower costs $150 million of equity.
  • What exit multiple do you need for 2 times your money?$800 million of equity plus $600 million of debt is $1,400 million of enterprise value. Over $150 million of EBITDA that's about 9.3 times.
  • What if the deal were funded 50% with debt?Equity is $500 million and exit equity $1,000 million, so exactly 2 times and about a 15% IRR. Less leverage, lower return on the same business.

More finance technicals

LBO interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice

Ready for an interviewer that talks back?

Start the 7-day free trial and answer your first technical question out loud to the AI interviewer today.

Start your free week