How do you back into the most a sponsor can pay for a company if it needs a 20% IRR?
Work backwards: take exit equity, discount it at the target return to find the most equity you can invest, then add the debt lenders will give. With $900 million of exit equity, 20% over five years allows about $360 million.
How a 90-point answer starts
I run the LBO backwards. Start from what the equity is worth at exit, discount it at the target IRR to get the most equity I can put in today, then add the debt I can raise.
See the full answer, the 50 and 70 versions, and what moves each score up.
Practice this question freeThe numbers, step by step
The deal from the answer, in $ millions: $100 of EBITDA now, $150 in year five, an 8 times exit and 5 times debt at entry, $200 of it repaid.
- Exit enterprise value$150 × 8
- $1,200
- Debt left at exit$100 × 5 − $200
- $300
- Exit equity$1,200 − $300
- $900
- Growth needed for 20% over five years1.2^5
- 2.49x
- Most equity today$900 ÷ 2.49
- $362
- Most the sponsor can pay$362 + $500 of debt
- $862
- As a multiple of today's EBITDA$862 ÷ $100
- 8.6x
What the interviewer listens for
- Do you work back from exit equity, not enterprise value?
- Do you compound the target IRR, about 2.5 times for 20% over five years?
- Do you add the debt back to reach a price?
- Do you explain why the debt doesn't rise with the price?
Common mistakes
- Discounting exit enterprise value instead of exit equity.The IRR target applies to the sponsor's equity.
- Treating 20% for five years as 2 times.Compounded, it's about 2.5 times.
- Assuming debt scales with the price.Lenders size it on EBITDA, so a higher price is paid with equity.
- Stopping at the equity check and forgetting to add the debt back to get the price.
Likely follow-ups
- What's the most you can pay for a 25% IRR?1.25 to the fifth is about 3.05, so equity is $900 million over 3.05, about $295 million. With $500 million of debt that's about $795 million, roughly 8 times.
- What if lenders gave 6 times instead of 5?Holding the $200 million of paydown, exit equity is $800 million, so I can invest about $320 million and pay about $920 million in total. In practice the extra interest would trim the paydown a little.
- Why do sponsors often lose auctions to strategic buyers?The sponsor's price is capped by its target return and debt capacity, while a strategic can count synergies and accept a lower return.
More finance technicals
- What is a cash sweep in an LBO?
- Walk me through a basic LBO.
- What makes a company a good LBO candidate?
- Why private equity?
- What is the difference between IRR and MOIC?
LBO interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice
Ready for an interviewer that talks back?
Start the 7-day free trial and answer your first technical question out loud to the AI interviewer today.
Start your free week