What is a dividend recapitalization, and why would a private equity firm do one?
The company takes on new debt and pays it out as a dividend to the private equity owner, without selling anything. The sponsor gets cash early, which lifts IRR, though extra interest trims the final multiple. The cost is higher leverage and less cushion.
See this answer go from 50 to 90
Example answer
50/100
A dividend recap, short for recapitalization, is when a company that a private equity firm already owns borrows new debt and uses the cash to pay a dividend to its owner. The reason to do it is to get money back early. That raises the IRR, and it lets the firm take some profit without selling the company. It's a common way for private equity firms to increase their returns. The cost is more debt on the company.
What holds it back
The definition and the motive are right, but it says a recap increases returns without saying which measure. There's no example, and nothing on what the extra debt does to the company.
A dividend recap, short for recapitalization, is when a company that a private equity firm already owns borrows new debt and uses the cash to pay a dividend to its owner. Nothing is sold. The firm still owns the same share of the company, but the company now carries more debt. The reason to do it is to get money back early. That raises the IRR, because IRR rewards cash that comes sooner. Here's a simple example. A sponsor invests $400 million and expects to sell in year five for $1,000 million of equity. That's 2.5 times and about a 20% IRR. Now suppose in year two the company borrows $200 million and pays it out. At exit the equity is lower by that $200 million and by the extra interest. At 8% interest and a 25% tax rate that's $12 million a year after tax, or $36 million over three years. So the sponsor gets $200 million in year two and $764 million in year five. The IRR goes up to about 23%, but the total is $964 million, so the multiple slips from 2.5 to about 2.4 times. So a recap moves returns forward. It doesn't create value. The cost is more debt on the company.
A dividend recap, short for recapitalization, is when a company that a private equity firm already owns borrows new debt and uses the cash to pay a dividend to its owner. Nothing is sold. The firm still owns the same share of the company, but the company now carries more debt. The reason to do it is to get money back early. That raises the IRR, because IRR rewards cash that comes sooner. It also takes risk off the table, because part of the investment has already been returned. And it's a way to pay the fund's investors when a sale isn't attractive yet. Here's a simple example. A sponsor invests $400 million and expects to sell in year five for $1,000 million of equity. That's 2.5 times and about a 20% IRR. Now suppose in year two the company borrows $200 million and pays it out. At exit the equity is lower by that $200 million and by the extra interest. At 8% interest and a 25% tax rate that's $12 million a year after tax, or $36 million over three years. So the sponsor gets $200 million in year two and $764 million in year five. The IRR goes up to about 23%, but the total is $964 million, so the multiple slips from 2.5 to about 2.4 times. So a recap moves returns forward. It doesn't create value. The cost is more debt on the company. The same business now has higher interest to pay and less room if earnings fall. That's why it suits a company that has paid down debt or grown EBITDA since the buyout, so it has capacity to borrow again, and why loan documents often limit dividends. Before doing one, I'd check that the company still covers its interest in a downside year.
The numbers, step by step
A sponsor invests $400 million and sells in year five. The recap in year two borrows $200 million at 8% with a 25% tax rate. Figures in $ millions.
- Multiple with no recap$1,000 / $400
- 2.5x
- IRR with no recap2.5 ^ (1/5) − 1
- about 20%
- Extra interest a year, after tax$200 × 8% × (1 − 25%)
- $12 million
- Extra interest over three years$12 × 3
- $36 million
- Equity at exit after the recap$1,000 − $200 − $36
- $764 million
- Total cash to the sponsor$200 + $764
- $964 million
- Multiple with the recap$964 / $400
- about 2.4x
- Check: both payments discounted at 23.3%$200 / 1.233^2 + $764 / 1.233^5
- about $400 million, the amount invested
What the interviewer listens for
- Can you define it in one sentence: new debt, cash to the owner, nothing sold?
- Do you know why it raises IRR?
- Do you know what happens to the multiple of money?
- Do you see the added risk to the company and its lenders?
Common mistakes
- Saying a recap creates value.The company is the same business with more debt. The owner's money simply arrives earlier.
- Saying it raises both IRR and the multiple.The total cash received is lower by the extra interest, so the multiple slips a little.
- Describing the dividend as paid from the company's profits.It's paid from newly borrowed money, which is the whole point of the question.
- Leaving out the risk.Higher interest and less room in a bad year are why lenders restrict dividends in the loan documents.
More finance technicals
- What kinds of debt are used in an LBO?
- How do you decide how much debt a company can support?
- Walk me through a basic LBO.
- What makes a company a good LBO candidate?
- Why private equity?
LBO interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice
Ready for an interviewer that talks back?
Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.
Start 7-day free trial