How do you decide how much debt a company can support?

Start with how stable cash flow is, then test leverage and interest coverage after capex. With $100 million EBITDA, $20 million capex and 8% interest, 5x debt costs $40 million a year. A 30% EBITDA drop leaves $50 million, only 1.25x coverage, so choose 4x.

See this answer go from 50 to 90

Example answer

50/100

I'd look at the company's cash flow and at its leverage. The first question is how stable the cash flow is. Then I'd test it with two kinds of ratio. One is leverage, meaning debt to EBITDA, which says how big the debt is against earnings. The other is coverage, like EBITDA to interest, which says whether the company can pay for it. I'd compare those with similar companies and with what lenders usually allow. A stable company can take on more debt and a cyclical one can take less.

What holds it back

The right ratios are named, and stability is mentioned. But there's no downside case and no numbers, so it never shows how you'd get from a ratio to an amount of debt.

Try the free debt schedule template

The numbers, step by step

A company with $100 million of EBITDA and $20 million of capex, debt at an assumed 8% interest rate, and a downside where EBITDA falls 30%. Figures in $ millions.

Debt at 5 times EBITDA$100 × 5
$500 million
Interest at 8%$500 × 8%
$40 million
EBITDA to interest$100 / $40
2.5x
EBITDA minus capex to interest($100 − $20) / $40
2.0x
Downside EBITDA$100 × (1 − 30%)
$70 million
Downside debt to EBITDA at 5 times$500 / $70
about 7.1x
Downside coverage after capex at 5 times($70 − $20) / $40
1.25x
Downside coverage after capex at 4 times($70 − $20) / ($400 × 8%)
1.56x, about 1.6x
Downside cash left at 4 times$70 − $20 − $32
$18 million

What the interviewer listens for

  • Do you start from cash flow and its stability, not from a rule of thumb?
  • Do you use both a leverage ratio and a coverage ratio?
  • Do you run a downside case and not only the base case?
  • Do you land on an actual amount and say why?

Common mistakes

  • Quoting a single leverage multiple as the answer for every company.The same multiple can be safe for a subscription business and too much for a cyclical one.
  • Testing only the base case.Debt is fixed while earnings move, so the question is whether interest is still covered when EBITDA drops.
  • Using EBITDA to interest alone for a business with heavy capex.Maintenance capex has to be spent to keep the business running, so subtract it before measuring how much is left for interest.
  • Treating the most that lenders will offer as the right amount.The owner also needs cash for investment and for a year that goes wrong.

More finance technicals

LBO interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice

Ready for an interviewer that talks back?

Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.

Start 7-day free trial