A company buys $10 of inventory with cash. Walk me through the three statements.
Nothing hits the income statement yet, because inventory becomes COGS only when sold. Operating cash flow falls $10, so cash falls $10, inventory rises $10 and total assets are unchanged. If it later sells for $20 at a 25% tax rate, net income rises $7.50.
See this answer go from 50 to 90
Example answer
50/100
At the time of purchase, the income statement doesn't move, because buying inventory isn't an expense.
On the cash flow statement, net income is unchanged. Inventory is up by $10, and that's a cash outflow, so cash is down by $10.
On the balance sheet, cash is down by $10 and inventory is up by $10. One goes up and the other goes down, so it balances.
What holds it back
Every direction is right, but nothing is explained. It doesn't say why the purchase isn't an expense, which section of the cash flow statement it sits in, or when the income statement would change.
At the time of purchase, the income statement doesn't move. Buying inventory isn't an expense. It only becomes cost of goods sold once the goods are sold, so revenue, pre-tax income and net income all stay where they were. On the cash flow statement, net income is unchanged. Inventory is up by $10, and an increase in a working capital asset uses cash, so cash flow from operations is down by $10. It sits in operations, not investing, because inventory is part of working capital. Investing and financing don't change, so cash is down by $10. On the balance sheet, cash is down by $10 and inventory is up by $10. Total assets are flat, and liabilities and equity haven't changed, so it balances. The income statement would only change later, when the company sells the goods.
At the time of purchase, the income statement doesn't move. Buying inventory isn't an expense. It only becomes cost of goods sold once the goods are sold, so revenue, pre-tax income and net income all stay where they were. I'd use a 25% tax rate, but with no change in profit there's no tax effect yet. On the cash flow statement, net income is unchanged. Inventory is up by $10, and an increase in a working capital asset uses cash, so cash flow from operations is down by $10. It sits in operations, not investing, because inventory is part of working capital. Investing and financing don't change, so cash is down by $10. On the balance sheet, cash is down by $10 and inventory is up by $10. Total assets are flat, and liabilities and equity haven't changed, so it balances. The company swapped one current asset for another. It's no richer or poorer, only less liquid. You'd probably ask next what happens when it sells them, so say it sells the lot for $20 in cash. Now the income statement does move. Revenue is up $20 and cost of goods sold is $10, so pre-tax income is up $10. Tax at 25% is $2.50, and net income is up $7.50. On the cash flow statement I start with that $7.50 and add back the $10 fall in inventory, so cash flow from operations is up $17.50. On the balance sheet, cash is up $17.50 and inventory is down $10. Assets are up $7.50, which matches the $7.50 added to retained earnings. Across the purchase and the sale, cash is up $7.50. That's $20 collected, less $10 paid for the goods, less $2.50 of tax.
The numbers, step by step
The purchase first, then the follow-up where the same goods are sold for $20 in cash, at a 25% tax rate.
- Purchase: cash flow from operations$0 net income − $10 inventory
- -$10
- Purchase: total assets−$10 cash + $10 inventory
- $0
- Sale: pre-tax income$20 revenue − $10 cost of goods sold
- $10
- Sale: tax$10 × 25%
- $2.50
- Sale: net income$10 − $2.50
- $7.50
- Sale: cash flow from operations$7.50 + $10 inventory
- $17.50
- Sale: total assets$17.50 cash − $10 inventory
- $7.50
- Cash across both steps−$10 + $17.50
- $7.50
What the interviewer listens for
- Do you say right away that the income statement doesn't change, and why?
- Do you put the $10 in cash flow from operations, not investing?
- Do you show that total assets are unchanged?
- Can you carry on when the inventory is sold?
Common mistakes
- Booking the $10 as an expense on day one.Inventory only reaches the income statement as cost of goods sold when it's sold.
- Putting the purchase in cash flow from investing because it feels like buying an asset.Inventory is working capital, so it belongs in operations.
- Stopping at "cash down, inventory up" without saying total assets are unchanged and the other side of the balance sheet didn't move.
- Forgetting to add back the fall in inventory when walking the sale, which understates cash flow from operations by $10.
More finance technicals
- A customer pays $100 upfront for a year of service. What happens on the three statements on day one, and after the year?
- A company writes down an asset by $100. Walk me through the three statements.
- A company makes a $100 sale on credit. What happens on the three statements?
- A company records $10 of stock-based compensation. Walk me through the three statements.
- What is PIK interest, and how does $10 of it flow through the three statements?
Accounting interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice
Ready for an interviewer that talks back?
Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.
Start 7-day free trial