A company buys $10 of inventory with cash. Walk me through the three statements.

Nothing hits the income statement yet, because inventory becomes COGS only when sold. Operating cash flow falls $10, so cash falls $10, inventory rises $10 and total assets are unchanged. If it later sells for $20 at a 25% tax rate, net income rises $7.50.

See this answer go from 50 to 90

Example answer

50/100

At the time of purchase, the income statement doesn't move, because buying inventory isn't an expense.

On the cash flow statement, net income is unchanged. Inventory is up by $10, and that's a cash outflow, so cash is down by $10.

On the balance sheet, cash is down by $10 and inventory is up by $10. One goes up and the other goes down, so it balances.

What holds it back

Every direction is right, but nothing is explained. It doesn't say why the purchase isn't an expense, which section of the cash flow statement it sits in, or when the income statement would change.

The numbers, step by step

The purchase first, then the follow-up where the same goods are sold for $20 in cash, at a 25% tax rate.

Purchase: cash flow from operations$0 net income − $10 inventory
-$10
Purchase: total assets−$10 cash + $10 inventory
$0
Sale: pre-tax income$20 revenue − $10 cost of goods sold
$10
Sale: tax$10 × 25%
$2.50
Sale: net income$10 − $2.50
$7.50
Sale: cash flow from operations$7.50 + $10 inventory
$17.50
Sale: total assets$17.50 cash − $10 inventory
$7.50
Cash across both steps−$10 + $17.50
$7.50

What the interviewer listens for

  • Do you say right away that the income statement doesn't change, and why?
  • Do you put the $10 in cash flow from operations, not investing?
  • Do you show that total assets are unchanged?
  • Can you carry on when the inventory is sold?

Common mistakes

  • Booking the $10 as an expense on day one.Inventory only reaches the income statement as cost of goods sold when it's sold.
  • Putting the purchase in cash flow from investing because it feels like buying an asset.Inventory is working capital, so it belongs in operations.
  • Stopping at "cash down, inventory up" without saying total assets are unchanged and the other side of the balance sheet didn't move.
  • Forgetting to add back the fall in inventory when walking the sale, which understates cash flow from operations by $10.

More finance technicals

Accounting interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice

Ready for an interviewer that talks back?

Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.

Start 7-day free trial