What is PIK interest, and how does $10 of it flow through the three statements?
PIK interest is paid by adding it to the loan instead of paying cash. At 25% tax, $10 of it cuts net income by $7.50. Cash flow adds back $10, so cash rises $2.50. Debt rises $10 and retained earnings fall $7.50.
See this answer go from 50 to 90
Example answer
50/100
PIK stands for payment in kind. The interest isn't paid in cash. It's added to the loan balance each period.
On the income statement it's still interest expense, cash or not, so net income is lower. Since the $10 was never paid, it gets added back in cash flow from operations as a non-cash item.
The balance sheet has more debt and lower retained earnings. Cash changes a bit too, and it balances.
What holds it back
The definition is fine, but the walk has no tax rate and no numbers. It can't show how much cash rises or that debt, retained earnings and cash tie together.
PIK stands for payment in kind. The interest isn't paid in cash. It's added to the loan balance each period, and the lender collects it all when the debt matures. For the $10, I'll use a 25% tax rate and assume the interest is tax deductible. On the income statement it's still interest expense, cash or not. Pre-tax income is $10 lower, the tax charge is $2.50 lower, and net income is $7.50 lower. The cash flow statement starts from that $7.50 drop. Since the $10 was never paid, it gets added back in cash flow from operations as a non-cash item. Cash flow from operations is $2.50 higher, and cash ends $2.50 higher. The balance sheet has cash $2.50 higher on the assets side. On the other side, the debt balance is $10 higher because the interest accrued to it, and retained earnings are $7.50 lower. Ten minus $7.50 is $2.50, so liabilities and equity match assets.
PIK stands for payment in kind. The interest isn't paid in cash. It's added to the loan balance each period, and the lender collects it all when the debt matures. Borrowers use it to keep cash in the business, often in a buyout that carries a lot of debt, and lenders charge a higher rate for waiting. For the $10, I'll use a 25% tax rate and assume the interest is tax deductible. On the income statement it's still interest expense, cash or not. Pre-tax income is $10 lower, the tax charge is $2.50 lower, and net income is $7.50 lower. The cash flow statement starts from that $7.50 drop. Since the $10 was never paid, it gets added back in cash flow from operations as a non-cash item. Cash flow from operations is $2.50 higher, and cash ends $2.50 higher. The balance sheet has cash $2.50 higher on the assets side. On the other side, the debt balance is $10 higher because the interest accrued to it, and retained earnings are $7.50 lower. Ten minus $7.50 is $2.50, so liabilities and equity match assets. In the period it looks like any non-cash expense that saves tax. The difference is that this one comes due. The $10 is now principal, and it earns interest too. On a $100 PIK note at 10%, the balance is $110 after one year, so the second year's interest is $11, not $10. In a model I'd check that the debt balance rolls the PIK interest forward and that the full amount is repaid at maturity. The tax deduction is an assumption as well, since interest deductions can be capped.
The numbers, step by step
$10 of PIK interest at a 25% tax rate, assuming it is tax deductible, then a $100 note at 10% to show the compounding.
- Tax saved$10 × 25%
- $2.50
- Net income−$10 + $2.50
- -$7.50
- Cash flow from operations−$7.50 + $10 add-back
- $2.50
- Liabilities plus equity$10 debt − $7.50 retained earnings
- $2.50
- $100 note after one year$100 × 1.10
- $110
- Second year's interest$110 × 10%
- $11
What the interviewer listens for
- Can you define PIK in one or two plain sentences?
- Do you still expense the interest on the income statement?
- Do you put the $10 on the debt balance, not in accrued liabilities or equity?
- Do you know the interest compounds and has to be repaid?
Common mistakes
- Leaving interest expense off the income statement because no cash was paid.The expense is the same, only the payment is deferred.
- Showing the $10 as an inflow in cash flow from financing.No new cash was borrowed, so it's a non-cash add-back in operations.
- Treating PIK as free because cash goes up $2.50.The debt balance grew by $10 and next period's interest is charged on the larger amount.
- Mixing it up with stock-based compensation and crediting equity.PIK increases a liability, the debt itself.
More finance technicals
- If you could look at only one financial statement to judge a company, which would you choose and why?
- How can a company be profitable and still run out of cash?
- What is goodwill, and how is it created?
- When does a company capitalize a cost instead of expensing it, and why does it matter?
- What is the difference between LIFO and FIFO, and how does the choice change the financial statements?
Accounting interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice
Ready for an interviewer that talks back?
Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.
Start 7-day free trial