What is a deferred tax liability, and where does it come from?
It is tax deferred because taxable income is below book income now, often from faster tax depreciation. With $40 of tax depreciation and $20 of book depreciation at 25%, the liability grows $5. It reverses later. Increases are added back in operating cash flow.
See this answer go from 50 to 90
Example answer
50/100
A deferred tax liability is tax a company has expensed on its income statement but hasn't paid yet. It comes from timing differences between the books a company keeps for investors and the books it keeps for the tax authority. The most common example is depreciation, because companies use different depreciation methods for book and for tax. The company will have to pay that tax at some point in the future. That goes on the balance sheet as a liability.
What holds it back
It says depreciation methods differ but not which is faster or why that means less tax paid today. Nothing shows how the amount is calculated or that the difference reverses.
A deferred tax liability is tax a company has expensed on its income statement but hasn't paid yet. It comes from timing differences between the books a company keeps for investors and the books it keeps for the tax authority. When book income is higher than taxable income today, and that gap will reverse later, the tax on the gap is owed in the future. That goes on the balance sheet as a liability. The usual source is depreciation. Companies often depreciate an asset straight-line for book and on a faster schedule for tax. So in the early years taxable income is lower than book income, and the cash tax paid is lower than the tax expense on the income statement. The difference is the deferred tax liability. It reverses later. Total depreciation is the same on both sets of books, so in later years tax depreciation is lower than book, taxable income is higher, and the company pays more cash tax than it expenses. The liability unwinds to zero by the end of the asset's life. On the statements, the increase in the liability is added back in cash flow from operations, because that part of tax expense wasn't paid in cash.
A deferred tax liability is tax a company has expensed on its income statement but hasn't paid yet. It comes from timing differences between the books a company keeps for investors and the books it keeps for the tax authority. When book income is higher than taxable income today, and that gap will reverse later, the tax on the gap is owed in the future. That goes on the balance sheet as a liability. The usual source is depreciation. Companies often depreciate an asset straight-line for book and on a faster schedule for tax. So in the early years taxable income is lower than book income, and the cash tax paid is lower than the tax expense on the income statement. Take a $100 asset, a 25% tax rate and $100 of income before depreciation. In year one, book depreciation is $20 and tax depreciation is $40. Book pre-tax income is $80, so tax expense is $20. Taxable income is $60, so cash tax is $15. The $5 difference is the deferred tax liability. It's the 25% rate times the $20 of extra tax depreciation. It reverses later. Total depreciation is the same on both sets of books, so in later years tax depreciation is lower than book, taxable income is higher, and the company pays more cash tax than it expenses. The liability unwinds to zero by the end of the asset's life. On the statements, the increase in the liability is added back in cash flow from operations, because that part of tax expense wasn't paid in cash. Two caveats. It's a timing difference, not a permanent saving, although paying later is worth something. And a company that keeps buying assets keeps adding new differences, so the balance can grow for years. Another common source is an acquisition where assets are written up for book but keep their old tax basis.
The numbers, step by step
A $100 asset in year one: $20 of book depreciation, $40 of tax depreciation, $100 of income before depreciation and a 25% tax rate.
- Book pre-tax income$100 - $20
- $80
- Tax expense on the income statement$80 × 25%
- $20
- Taxable income$100 - $40
- $60
- Cash tax paid$60 × 25%
- $15
- Deferred tax liability$20 - $15
- $5
- Check: rate times extra tax depreciation25% × ($40 - $20)
- $5
What the interviewer listens for
- Do you say it's tax expensed on the books but not yet paid?
- Can you explain the depreciation example with the right direction?
- Do you say it reverses over the asset's life?
- Do you know where it shows up on the cash flow statement?
Common mistakes
- Mixing it up with a deferred tax asset.A liability means the company paid less cash tax than it expensed so far, not more.
- Calling it a permanent tax saving.Total depreciation is the same on both sets of books, so the tax is postponed and not avoided.
- Multiplying the wrong number.The liability is the tax rate times the difference in depreciation, not the depreciation itself.
- Subtracting the increase on the cash flow statement.A rising deferred tax liability is added back, because that tax expense wasn't paid in cash.
More finance technicals
- What is the difference between an operating lease and a finance lease?
- How do the three financial statements link together?
- Depreciation goes up by $10. Walk me through the three statements.
- A company raises $100 of debt to buy equipment. Walk me through the three statements at the time of purchase.
- What is working capital, and why does it matter for cash flow?
Accounting interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice
Ready for an interviewer that talks back?
Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.
Start 7-day free trial