What is a deferred tax liability, and where does it come from?

It is tax deferred because taxable income is below book income now, often from faster tax depreciation. With $40 of tax depreciation and $20 of book depreciation at 25%, the liability grows $5. It reverses later. Increases are added back in operating cash flow.

See this answer go from 50 to 90

Example answer

50/100

A deferred tax liability is tax a company has expensed on its income statement but hasn't paid yet. It comes from timing differences between the books a company keeps for investors and the books it keeps for the tax authority. The most common example is depreciation, because companies use different depreciation methods for book and for tax. The company will have to pay that tax at some point in the future. That goes on the balance sheet as a liability.

What holds it back

It says depreciation methods differ but not which is faster or why that means less tax paid today. Nothing shows how the amount is calculated or that the difference reverses.

The numbers, step by step

A $100 asset in year one: $20 of book depreciation, $40 of tax depreciation, $100 of income before depreciation and a 25% tax rate.

Book pre-tax income$100 - $20
$80
Tax expense on the income statement$80 × 25%
$20
Taxable income$100 - $40
$60
Cash tax paid$60 × 25%
$15
Deferred tax liability$20 - $15
$5
Check: rate times extra tax depreciation25% × ($40 - $20)
$5

What the interviewer listens for

  • Do you say it's tax expensed on the books but not yet paid?
  • Can you explain the depreciation example with the right direction?
  • Do you say it reverses over the asset's life?
  • Do you know where it shows up on the cash flow statement?

Common mistakes

  • Mixing it up with a deferred tax asset.A liability means the company paid less cash tax than it expensed so far, not more.
  • Calling it a permanent tax saving.Total depreciation is the same on both sets of books, so the tax is postponed and not avoided.
  • Multiplying the wrong number.The liability is the tax rate times the difference in depreciation, not the depreciation itself.
  • Subtracting the increase on the cash flow statement.A rising deferred tax liability is added back, because that tax expense wasn't paid in cash.

More finance technicals

Accounting interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice

Ready for an interviewer that talks back?

Start the 7-day free trial and run your first full case with the AI interviewer today.

Start 7-day free trial