What's the difference between unlevered and levered free cash flow?

Unlevered free cash flow, also called free cash flow to the firm, ignores how the company is financed: NOPAT plus D&A, less capex and the build in working capital. Levered free cash flow subtracts after-tax interest and mandatory principal, so it belongs to shareholders alone.

Updated

How a 90-point answer starts

I'd start with what each one is for. If I want enterprise value, I use unlevered free cash flow and discount it at WACC.

See the full answer, the 50 and 70 versions, and what moves each score up.

Practice this question free

Try the free cash flow calculator

The numbers, step by step

EBIT $200, D&A $40, capex $50, working capital up $15, interest $40, required principal $25 and a 25% tax rate.

Taxed EBIT$200 × (1 − 25%)
$150
Unlevered free cash flow$150 + $40 − $50 − $15
$125
After-tax interest$40 × (1 − 25%)
$30
Levered free cash flow$125 − $30 − $25 principal
$70
Check from net income of $120$120 + $40 − $50 − $15 − $25
$70

What the interviewer listens for

  • Do you tie each one to the value it produces and its discount rate?
  • Can you get from one to the other through interest and principal?
  • Do you start each build at the right line of the income statement?
  • Can you put numbers on it quickly?

Common mistakes

  • Calling levered free cash flow the same as cash from operations.Operating cash flow still has capex and required principal to come out.
  • Quoting a share price straight from an unlevered DCF.It gives enterprise value, so you still owe the bridge to equity first.
  • Assuming levered is always the smaller number.A company with net cash earns interest, so with no principal due its levered free cash flow can be the larger one.
  • Treating optional debt paydown as required.Only scheduled principal comes out of levered free cash flow, while extra paydown is a use of it.

Likely follow-ups

  • If the company refinances at a lower rate, which one moves?Only levered. Lower interest leaves more for shareholders after tax, while unlevered free cash flow ignores financing entirely.
  • Which one would you use to judge whether a company can pay its dividend?Levered, because it's the cash left after the lenders are paid. A dividend that runs above it for years is being paid with borrowing or with cash on hand.

More finance technicals

Accounting interview questionsAll interview questionsFree technical questionsPaper LBO practice

Ready for an interviewer that talks back?

Start the 7-day free trial and answer your first technical question out loud to the AI interviewer today.

Start your free week