Best investment banking interview prep, compared

Most candidates use one guide or course to learn the technicals (Wall Street Prep, Breaking Into Wall Street, the WSO guide or Mergers & Inquisitions' free questions), then practice saying the answers out loud, with a peer or an AI interviewer like Soreno. Prices below are from each provider's own page. Written by Soreno, one of the options.

Guides teach the answers. Interviews test saying them.

Most candidates need both: one guide or course to learn the technicals, and practice out loud with someone who follows up.

Soreno compared with a guide or course and with ChatGPT
FeatureSorenoA guide or courseChatGPT
Answer out loud to an interviewer that follows upIf you set it up
Score that quotes your own words
Banking questions with model answersAbout 1,800Hundreds to 1,000+
Learn the technicals from zeroZero to Hero course
Price$199/mo, 7 days free$99 to $197 onceFree plan

Pick by where you are

You know the material but freeze when asked

Soreno

Say the answer out loud, get pushed on it and see the line that went vague. That is the part reading can't fix.

Your superday is in two weeks

A Soreno mock a day

Technicals and fit out loud every day, your weakest topics first, and one live mock with a banker or alum before the day. A week is $79.

You are starting the technicals from zero

A guide, or Soreno's course

A written guide or Soreno's Zero to Hero course teaches accounting to deals. Start saying answers out loud as soon as each topic makes sense.

You want to try before you pay

Our free pages, then 7 free days

Practice the free technical questions on the banking page and our question pages, then run full mocks in Soreno's 7-day free trial.

You are interviewing for a specific group

A group guide plus mocks

Group guides such as WSO's cover FIG, restructuring or TMT questions. Practice the core technicals out loud as well, since every group asks them.

You want to check one answer

Our question pages

Each has a short answer, a strong spoken version, the common mistakes and the follow-ups. Free, no sign-up.

Investment banking interview prep options and prices as of October 2026
OptionPrice, as of October 2026
Soreno$199 a month or $579 a year, or $79 a week
Wall Street Prep, The Red Book$99 once ($169 with The Blue Book)
Breaking Into Wall Street, IB Interview Guide$197 once (or 4 monthly installments)
Wall Street Oasis, IB Interview Course$197 once, lifetime access
IB MockPacks of interview time, 1 hour listed at $45 ($18 intro offer)
Mergers & Inquisitions, free articlesFree to read. Its courses (Breaking Into Wall Street) are paid
Corporate Finance Institute (CFI)Free account, or paid plans listed at $497 and $847 a year
ChatGPTFree plan and paid plans

What each option offers

Facts come from each provider's own page. Where a page did not say something, we say so.

AI interviewer, voice

Soreno

Voice AI interviewer for technicals and fit, a course and drills

What Soreno does

  • You answer technical and fit questions out loud. The AI interviewer follows up on your reasoning, the way a banker pushes on a weak answer.
  • About 1,800 investment banking questions (accounting, enterprise value, valuation, DCF, LBO, M&A, markets, restructuring, industry groups, brain teasers and fit), each with a model answer, common mistakes and likely follow-ups.
  • Every answer gets a score out of 100 that quotes your own words and says what to say instead.
  • A Zero to Hero course for finance and accounting, valuation and deal drills of 10 to 20 minutes.
  • 7-day free trial.

Good for

You know some of the material but need to say it cleanly under follow-up questions, or your interviews are close and you want daily reps.

Source, October 2026:soreno.ai/investment-banking

Question guide

Wall Street Prep, The Red Book

1,000 technical questions and answers, PDF and video course

What its own page says

  • The Red Book is listed as 1,000 investment banking interview questions and answers, in PDF with a companion video course.
  • $99 one time. The Red Book and The Blue Book together are listed at $169.
  • The page does not mention mock interviews, spoken practice or a refund policy.

Good to know

You read the answers. Nobody asks you the question out loud or pushes on what you say.

Source, October 2026:wallstreetprep.com

Written guide and videos

Breaking Into Wall Street, IB Interview Guide

578+ pages of guides, quizzes, case studies and Excel files

What its own page says

  • Investment Banking Interview Guide 4.0: 578+ pages of written technical guides, 218+ quiz questions, 109+ fit questions with model answers, 17+ case studies and 18+ Excel files, with a short video for each guide.
  • $197 one time, with installment plans. Questions in the lesson comments are answered for 5 years after purchase.
  • Lists an unconditional 90-day money-back guarantee.
  • The page does not mention mock interviews or spoken practice.

Good to know

It teaches the material. Saying it out loud under follow-ups is up to you and a practice partner.

Source, October 2026:breakingintowallstreet.com

Video course and guides

Wall Street Oasis, IB Interview Course

250+ video lessons, 1,000+ questions, group guides

What its own page says

  • 27 modules, 250+ lessons, 9+ hours of video and 1,000+ questions. Its outline lists mock interviews and case studies among the lessons.
  • Includes a networking course, 9 group and product guides (FIG, restructuring, TMT, healthcare and others) and 12 months of WSO's company database.
  • $197 one time with lifetime access. Lists a 12-month money-back guarantee.

Good to know

Lessons and recorded examples, not an interviewer that reacts to your own answers.

Source, October 2026:wallstreetoasis.com

AI interviewer, voice

IB Mock

AI voice mock interviews, paid by the hour

What its own page says

  • Sold as packs of interview minutes. The 1-hour pack is listed at $45, with a $18 intro offer, and described as about 2 to 4 mocks.
  • Lists a 2,500+ question bank from IB Vine, recordings and transcripts, and AI evaluation and feedback.

Good to know

Priced by the minute, so daily practice adds up, and it has no course for learning the technicals from zero.

Source, October 2026:ibmock.ai/pricing

Free written guides

Mergers & Inquisitions, free articles

Free articles with interview questions and model answers

What its own page says

  • Free articles cover the top interview questions with model answers and explain concepts such as equity value and enterprise value.
  • The same site sells the Breaking Into Wall Street courses, such as the IB Interview Guide and an IB Networking Toolkit, and all of them together as BIWS Platinum for $497 for one year.
  • The articles are reading material. They don't include spoken practice.

Good to know

Reading model answers is not the same as saying them under follow-up questions.

Source, October 2026:mergersandinquisitions.com

Online courses and certificates

Corporate Finance Institute (CFI)

250+ self-paced finance and modeling courses

What its own page says

  • Self-paced finance courses with downloadable Excel models, 7 certification exams including the FMVA, and on-demand access to 250+ courses on its paid plans.
  • Its pricing page lists plans at $497 and $847 USD a year. A free account is available, and its Careers in Finance course is free.
  • It teaches modeling and technical skills. Its pricing page does not list mock interviews.

Good to know

It builds the skills behind the technicals. Interview practice is up to you.

Source, October 2026:corporatefinanceinstitute.com/pricing

General AI assistant

ChatGPT

Chat or voice, set up by you

What its own page says

  • A general assistant. It can quiz you on technicals and explain an answer if you ask it to.
  • You write the interviewer's role, pick the questions and decide what a good answer is.

Good to know

It has no reviewed banking question set or banking rubric, it tends to accept a vague answer instead of pushing on it, and its technical answers need checking.

Source, October 2026:chatgpt.com

FAQ's

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about Soreno, answered in one place.

Learn the technicals from one guide or course, then practice saying every answer out loud to someone who follows up, and review what you actually said. Soreno is built for the second part: an AI interviewer that asks banking technicals and fit questions, pushes on your reasoning and scores the answer.
It is useful for explaining a concept. As a mock interviewer you have to set it up yourself, it has no reviewed banking question set or rubric, and it won't push on a vague answer unless you tell it to. Check its technical answers against a guide.
All three teach the material. Wall Street Prep's Red Book is the widest question set at $99. Breaking Into Wall Street's guide is the most written depth at $197 with a 90-day guarantee. WSO's course is video lessons plus group guides and networking at $197. Pick one, not three, and spend the rest of your time practicing out loud.
For volume, yes: an AI interviewer is there every day and follows up on every answer. A banker or alum adds judgment about your story and how you come across, so many candidates do daily AI mocks and one or two live mocks before a superday.
If your interviews are close, yes. It is $199 a month or $79 a week for unlimited mocks, the course and drills, and the first 7 days are free.
Each price was read from the provider's own page in October 2026 and is linked on its card. Prices and offers change, so check before you buy.

Test it on a real technical

Start with a 7-day free trial, so you can answer a DCF out loud and compare the feedback with anything else you use.

Start your free week